Ambassador H.E. Ms. Tiina Intelmann

Ms Tiina Intelmann has been Estonia’s Ambassador to the United Kingdom since 2017. She joined the Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 1991, where she began her diplomatic career at the Political Department. She has served as an Ambassador to the OSCE, Undersecretary for Political Affairs and Media Relations at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Permanent Representative of Estonia to the UN and Ambassador to Israel.

In 2011, Tiina Intelmann was elected President of the Assembly of States Parties to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court. She then served as the Head of the EU Delegation to Liberia before arriving in London.

Ambassador Intelmann has a Master of Arts degree in Italian language and literature from Leningrad State University in St. Petersburg.

Curriculum Vitae

Education
1987 MA and BA in Italian language and literature, Leningrad State University (St. Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Professional career

2017 – Ambassador of Estonia to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
2014 – 2017 Ambassador, Head of the European Union Delegation to Liberia
2011 – 2014 President of the Assembly of States Parties to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court
2010 – 2011 Ambassador to the State of Israel. Nonresident Ambassador to Montenegro
2005 – 2010 Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Estonia to the United Nations, New York.

  • November 2009 – July 2010: Co-facilitator of the General Assembly intergovernmental consultations on system-wide coherence
  • January 2009 – January 2010: Vice-President of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)
  • November 2007 – June 2008: Co-facilitator for the 10-11 June 2008 High-Level Meeting on the comprehensive review of the progress achieved in realizing the Declaration of Commitment on HIV/AIDS and the Political Declaration on HIV/AIDS
  • January 2007 – January 2009: Chairperson of the Consultative Committee of UNIFEM (United Nations Development Fund for Women)
  • September 2006 – September 2007: Chairperson of the Second Committee (Economic and Financial Committee) during the 61st session of the UN General Assembly
  • September 2006 – September 2007: member of the Advisory Board of the UN Fund of International Partnerships
2002 – 2005 Undersecretary (Political Affairs and Media Relations), Political Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Estonia
1999 – 2002 Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Estonia to the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), Vienna, Austria
1998 – 1999 Director for Northern and Central Europe and the countries of Western Balkans, Political Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Estonia
1995 – 1998 Deputy Head of Mission, Counsellor (political affairs), Permanent Mission of Estonia to the United Nations (New York)
1991 – 1995 Desk Officer – Southern Europe, Western Balkans, the European Union, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Estonia; Political officer, Estonian Embassies in Paris and Brussels
1990 – 1992 Assistant to the Deputy Speaker of the Estonian Parliament
1987 – 1990 Teacher, interpreter